Algae &  Atlantic seaweed.


The Atlantic seaweed we sell has different usage’s;

As providers of nutrients and skin protecting agents. 

For their texturing properties e.g. Gelling, viscosifying, suspending and hydrating action. 
As ingredients in Gels, Creams, Milks, Lotions, Shampoos, Soaps, etc.

Hot or Cold Wraps, Masks, Peels, Scrubs, Massages & Baths.  (phyto-chemicals)
Full body, face, shoulders, hand, legs, scalp & hair treatments.

“To the ancient Greeks, the image of Aphrodite rising out of the sea was beautiful because of the nutrients that the sea plants had given her.” Today, sea plants still provide beauty benefits. “They have a complete spectrum of chelated minerals, which makes them easier to absorb, that add lustre and shine to your hair and eyes and improve skin texture and tone.”

Gels, Creams, Milks, Lotions, Shampoos, Soaps, etc.

Seaweed, seaweed extracts and other substances derived from the sea, e.g. Dead Sea mud, and Maërl, are believed to be vital elements which act in harmony with the human body, helping to achieve health, beauty and relaxation . Sea products are rich in minerals like magnesium, potassium, iron and zinc, all of which are known for their deeply cleansing and antibiotic properties. Seaweed is a very rich source of micronutrients and electrolytes and in form and shapes as human cell membranes need to carry out their metabolism . The sea associated with health, invigoration, the feeling of being alive and yet peacefully calm. The algae and seaweed for supporting all kind of  life within the ocean for at least 3 million years. It contains  a unique combination of life sustaining nutrients including; Omega 3 essential fatty acids (EPA and DHA), protein, chlorophyll, vitamins, minerals and trace elements.

Pieces of seaweed obtained by the grinding and crushing of dried seaweed are also incorporated in products such as face mask, soap bars and shampoos.


Seaweed extracts are substances (compounds) derived from the cytoplasm or cell walls of seaweed cells and not pieces of seaweed tissue. Most of these extract are obtained by drawing boils of dried seaweed. Containing substances (compounds) derived from the cytoplasm or cell walls of seaweed cells and are not pieces of seaweed tissue. The utilisation of seaweed extracts in the cosmetic industry involves the use of such compounds in a wide range of cosmetic products.
Extracts can be used in cosmetics in two ways: either as an agent in the preparation of products (as a stabiliser or emulsifier as examples), or as the therapeutic agent itself.

Hot or Cold Wraps, Masks, Peels, Scrubs, Massages & Baths.

Full body, face, shoulders, hand, legs, scalp & hair treatments.

The seawater in seaweed is similar to human plasma,(the composition of human plasma) or fluid surrounding cell membranes, is similar to that of sea water.

So it’s  the best and ideal way to get the nutritive benefits from the sea, vitamins A, C and E, and the minerals zinc, selenium and magnesium we need through the process of osmosis. Seaweed cleanses, tones and soothes the skin and regenerates body tissues, offering a new vitality and helping to maintain a youthful appearance. It also improves circulation, which has a positive effect on local fatty overloads and helps maintain the tone of the tissue.” No wonder seaweed is used to firm the skin and reduce the appearance of cellulite!


Algae extracts integrated into cosmetics is recommended to increase cell dynamism and cell regeneration ability. Algae concentrates when used between 0.5% and 1% in emulsions gels or lotions is ideal in treating skin regeneration, Anti-Aging skin, stimulation of tired skin after sun restructeration, cell reorganization foiling peelings and micro-abrasion.

 Kelp (laminaria),

 a large leafy brown algae, grows along cold climate coastlines and can bring a healthy glow to skin. Kelp powder has exfoliating properties that make it a great addition to a facial mask, it increases blood circulation and stimulates lymph production to eliminate toxins. It’s also a mineral-rich body scrub.


Beauty aids from the sea (products) include removing surface impurities.

        *    Crushed algae is often used in seaweed masks.
         *   Carrageenan, a gel extracted from Irish sea moss, is commonly used as a cosmetic thickening agent. “It’s a great moisturizer that holds nutrients and water in.”
          *    Bladderwrack (fucus), a brown seaweed, is often used in cellulite-reducing creams to eliminate excess fluid from the skin.

What makes our seaweed unique?


Grown in in the cleanest, purest and best possible water/shore. Protected from polutants found in most in many other marine environments (PAC area). 

(Pac) Kenmare bay; A EEC Directive designated special Area of Conservation. 

100% natural. 

Hand cut and sorted.

Air dried (low tempersture drying.)

Flexible packaging, 85 gram (3 oz), 450 gram (1lb) up to 30 kg.

Ship worldwide, all major currencies accepted.



 
Design & Hosted by Irish Networks